Finding Full Text
Find Full Text searches Library databases and the web for PDFs of articles in your EndNote library. You are restricted to searching for 250 full-text records at a time.
Setting Find Full Text Preferences
- Select Edit (EndNote on a Mac) > Preferences > Find Full Text
- Select Find Full Text from the list of preferences on the left of the preferences window.
- In the Open URL Path box, type or copy:
https://search.lib.uts.edu.au/discovery/openurl?institution=61UTS_INST&vid=61UTS_INST:61UTS&
- In the Authenticate with URL box, type or copy:
https://login.lib.uts.edu.au/app/utslibrary_frameworksaml_1/
exk1wcbjvcoH1VkT13l7/sso/saml?
- Unticking the Automatically invoke Find Full Text on newly-imported references box will make EndNote run faster
- Click OK to save
Running Find Full Text
- Select one or more references in your EndNote library, and click the Find Full Text button (or right-click and choose Find Full Text)
- Login with your UTS ID and password, then click continue
- Because of issues with our authentication system, you will receive an error message that looks like the process has failed, however if you press the Continue button in the bottom left of screen, all should work properly
- EndNote will start to search for full text. If the full text is available, the PDF will attach to the article. Note that this only works for articles, and not for books or book chapters
- Sometimes a link is added to the reference instead of a PDF. These links may not always work!
- The presence of an attachment is indicated by a paperclip symbol in the far left column of your EndNote library
- You can view the attached PDF in the summary pane on the right.
Manually Searching for Full Text via UTS Library:
- Select article and then select References > URL > OpenURL Link. A UTS Library catalogue page will open.
- If the full text is available, Click on the link to locate the full text.
- If the full text is not available, you can sign in to request the article via Interlibrary loans
