Skip to Main Content

Engineering Management: Finding Journal Articles and Conference Papers

These guides provide an introduction to key resources available for Engineering Management.

Journal articles and Conference papers

 

Academic journal articles and conference papers are one way in which you can find in-depth analysis on particular issues and current research information in a field.
Journal articles can be found by using the library catalogue, but we recommend you look in a discipline specific database. 

Database searching guides

 

Database searching tips: 

 
  • Use the "Find Full Text @ UTS Library" link to find full text
  • Choose the “peer-reviewed” option to find high-quality academic journal articles
  • Look at an article’s reference list (cited articles) to find more relevant articles
  • Identify the keywords and alternative terms from your research question, and you can reuse the concept table
  • Use Boolean operators and brackets to group search terms: AND, OR, NOT
  • Use “quotation marks” for exact phrases, “systems engineering”
  • Use truncation character * to broaden the search, e.g. sustain* will search sustainable and sustainability
  • Search sample: "systems engineering" AND (sustain* OR longevity OR durab*) AND ("infrastructure project" OR "construction project" OR "building project")

Locating full text

  • Use Find Full Text @ UTS Library to locate full text
  • If the article full text is not found, check the library catalogue to see if we have the journal or conference proceedings, e.g. search 'Interactive Collaborative Learning' to locate Proceedings of the 20th International Conference on Interactive Collaborative Learning

Conference papers & proceedings

 

A conference paper is the text of a paper or presentation given at a conference. Papers from a particular conference are often compiled together as a conference proceeding.

Conference papers and proceedings are published in a variety of ways, which can make them tricky to find. They may be published as a book, a journal article, a special issue or supplement of a journal, or as part of a series. Sometimes the organisation that holds the conference may only publish abstracts from the conference, and not the entire papers. Authors may also publish their conference papers on their own website or on an institutional website. On other occasions conference papers may not be published at all!

 

Why use conference proceedings?

 

Conference papers present the latest research and advancements in a particular field. Therefore, conference papers and proceedings can be a great source of current research and leading information in a field.

 

Finding conference papers & proceedings

 

A search in the library catalogue or databases may find conference papers or proceedings published in journals, journal supplements, books or series. Be aware that published proceedings may not include ALL of the papers presented at the conference, especially if some papers are not peer-reviewed.

To find conference material in the library catalogue limit your search results to Conference Proceedings under Resource Type. 

Many library databases index published conference papers and proceedings. The databases listed below are multidisclipinary databases that index conference papers and proceedings.